Skip to content

End of Season Sale | Up to 50% off

Free Shipping for HK / Macau Order Over HK$500

    Privacy Policy

    General
    We, Little Kinder, recognise our responsibilities in relation to the collection, holding, processing or use of Personal Information under the Personal Information (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap 486 of the laws of Hong Kong) (the “Ordinance”) and are committed to taking all practicable steps to ensure security of the Personal Information and to avoid unauthorised or accidental access, erasure or other use.
    This Policy sets out the purposes for which the information provided by you will be used to comply with the requirements of Ordinance.

    Data Collection
    When you visit our website, we collect certain information about your device, your
    interaction with the website, and information necessary to process your purchases. We may also collect additional information for provision of customer services. In this Privacy Policy, we refer to any information about an identifiable individual (including the information below) as “Personal Information”.

    Information you may provide us: 

    You may provide us information about yourself if you sign up for an account on our website, place an order for products, complete any online forms (such as registration forms), participate in social media functions with our website, or correspond with us (by email, telephone, social media or otherwise).

    Such information may include your name, address or location, phone number, email address, date of birth, gender, purchase information, shopping preferences, images and financial information (including your credit or debit card details).

    Information collected by IT systems: 

    Each time you visit the website, certain information will be created and automatically recorded by IT systems. That information includes:

    Cookies: This may include storing your location or language preferences to save
    you having to re-enter information when returning to, or ensuring that items you wish to order do not disappear as you navigate between pages on our website.

    Device information: The information provided by your device will differ depending on your operating system and device settings (eg. PC, Mac, iPhone, Android, or otherwise), but also the type of device you have (eg. iPhone 10S or Samsung Galaxy S10), the device’s IP address and location, the browser you are using, your mobile network provider (for mobile devices), the pages you have visited, your time zone and country location, and crash or download error reports.

    Purposes for the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information

    Personal Information will be used for the following purposes:
     To provide you services and the website, including to allow you to order and
    receive products using our website;
     Subject to your consent, use the information for marketing and advertising
    purposes (including targeted marketing);
     To register and manage your account in our website: 
     To fulfil the orders you make through our website;
     To collect payment from you, which do not store them and only transfer them to
    our authorised payment providers;
     To administer, maintain and optimise our website and our services;
     To provide you with our customer services; and
     To monitor the quality of our customer services.


    Behavioural Advertising
    As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For example: We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use this website. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com//en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

    For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the
    Network Advertising Initiative’s educational page
    at https://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work

    Disclosure and Sharing of Personal Information
    Personal Information collected from you will be treated in strict confidence, but we
    may disclose information about you to the following third parties in the following
    limited circumstances:
    (i) Our processor Shopify Inc. (“Shopify”), which powers our online store.
    You can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information
    here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy;
    (ii) Third party service providers for business purposes such as courier
    companies that we use in order to deliver the products to you and payment
    providers that we use to process your payment information (including your
    credit/debit card details) so that we can collect payment from you; and
    (iii) Law-enforcement or government bodies, regulatory bodies, courts or as
    required by law;
    (iv) Third parties where we are considering a corporate transaction; and
    (v) Advertisers for marketing purposes.

    Transfers of your Personal Information
    By using our website and our services, you acknowledge and accept that your
    Personal Information will be processed in Canada (where Shopify is based) or other
    locations specified in the Privacy Policy of Shopify.
    Retention Policy
    The Personal Information will not be retained longer than is necessary for the
    purposes for which they were collected.
    When you place an order through our website, we will retain your Personal
    Information for our records unless and until you ask us to erase this information.
    Your Rights
    Under the Ordinance, you have the right to:
    a. Check whether we hold any of your Personal Information;
    b. Access your Personal Information held by us;
    c. Request us to correct any inaccurate Personal Information held by us; and
    d. Ascertain our policies and practices established (from time to time) in
    relation to Personal Information and the types of Personal Information held
    by us.
    If you wish to access or correct your Personal Information, please contact us at info@littlekinderstore.com.

    Updates to this Policy
    Any changes we may make to this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check from time to time to keep informed of updates or changes to this.

     

    From our Instagram